National Pony Society Area 32

National Pony Society Area 32

Summer Show Results


Ring 1. Judge: Mrs J Webb
M&M Ridden Grand Prix. Exmoor/Shetland
  1. Barns Rosanna            H. Thompson

M&M Ridden Grand Prix. Dartmoor/Welsh Section A
  1. Idyllic Spartacus            S. McDonald
  2. Huttons Ambo Mayflower        H. Thompson
  3. Hixton Hazlenut            L. Gordon

M&M Ridden Grand Prix. Welsh Section B/Welsh Section C
  1. Rivervalley Step On        H. Dumigan
  2. Birkinbrook Juliet        L. Finn

M&M Ridden Grand Prix. Welsh Section D
  1. Budore Saint David        K Curry

Champion    Barns Rosanna
Reserve        Rivervalley Step On

Show Pony In Hand 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Millcroft Mayfair            K Burns
  2. Granaghill Wild Rose        L Downey

Show Pony Broodmare
  1. Millcoft Mayfair            K Burns

Champion    Millcroft Mayfair
Reserve        Granaghill Wild Rose

Show Pony 2/3 Years Old
  1. Ballyloughan Pollyanna        Ballyloughan Ponies

Show Pony Yearling
  1. Brookvale Mr Tom        C McCormick

Champion    Brookvale Mr Tom
Reserve         Ballyloughan Pollyanna

Show Pony NPS Silver Medal Championship
Champion    Brookvale Mr Tom
Reserve        Millcroft Mayfair

Part Bred In Hand 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Millcroft Mayfair            K Burns

Part Bred In Hand Youngstock
  1. Brookvale Cushla            C McCormick
  2. Ballyloughan Pollyanna        Ballyloughan Ponies
  3. Crevelea Button Moon        A Wheeler

Champion    Millcroft Mayfair
Reserve        Brookvale Cushla

Show Hunter Pony In Hand 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Brookhall Gypsy Moth        K Burns
  2. Granaghill Woodlander        L Downey


Show Hunter Pony Broodmare
  1. Brookhall Gypsy Moth        K Burns

Show Hunter Pony 2/3 Years Old
  1. Brookvale Cushla            C McCormick

Show Hunter NPS Silver Medal Championship
Champion    Brookvale Cushla
Reserve        Brookhall Gypsy Moth

Mixed Mountain & Moorland Youngstock
  1. Barna Seabird            J Campbell
  2. Merkisayre Brainstorm        G Laverty
  3. Loneash Melanie            E Blakely

Mixed Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Beltoy Stelsari            Z Bell
  2. Heniarth Shooglenifty        Ballyloughan Ponies
  3. Tryfry Erinmoor            E Blakely

Mixed Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Ballynacloy Maverick        J Curran
  2. Glendun Misty Dawn        F O’Reilly
  3. Budore Sir Percy            J Cleland

NPS Silver Medal M&M In Hand Championship
Champion    Beltoy Stelsari
Reserve        Barna Seabird

Ring 2. Judge: Mrs A Fowler


Part Bred Lead Rein
  1. Culsara’s Tianna            N Porter-Payne
  2. Kenilwood Little Imp        E Johnston

Part Bred First Ridden
  1. Amesbury Busy Bee        M Dumigan

Part Bred Mini Championship
Champion    Amesbury Busy Bee
Reserve        Culsara’s Tianna

Part Bred Novice Ridden
  1. Bardwell Noble Heir        O Spencer

Part Bred Open Ridden
  1. Brookwater Lord of the Light    L Finn

Part Bred Ridden Championship
Champion    Brookwater Lord of the Light
Reserve        Bardwell Noble Heir

Novice Ridden Show Hunter Pony
  1. Haighend Aristocrat        E McClurg
  2. Sparky 2                S Brittain

Open Ridden Show Hunter Pony
  1. Haighend Aristocrat        E McClurg
  2. Clemenstone Rhumba        H Finlay
  3. Sparky 2                S Brittain


Ridden Show Hunter Pony Championship
Champion    Haighend Aristocrat
Reserve        Clementstone Rhumba

Intermediate Show Hunter Pony
  1. Master Drumgally        E McGill
  2. Teddy Star            A O’Brien

Intermediate Championship
Champion    Master Drumgally
Reserve        Teddy Star

Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein
  1. Little Miss Foxy Loxy        S McClurg
  2. Kenilwood Little Imp        E Johnstone

Show Hunter Pony First Ridden
  1. Haighend Aristocrat        E McClurg

Mini Show Hunter Pony Championship
Champion    Little Miss Foxy Loxy
Reserve        Haighend Aristocrat

Novice Ridden Show Pony
  1. Bardwell Noble Heir        O Spencer

Open Ridden Show Pony
  1. Brookwater Lord of the Light    L Finn

Ridden Show Pony Championship
Champion    Bardwell Noble Heir
Reserve        Brookwater Lord of the Light

Show Pony First Ridden
  1. Amesbury Busy Bee        M Dumigan

Show Pony Mini Championship
Champion    Amesbury Busy Bee

Miniature Horse Yearling
  1. Asthete Top Hat            S Sloan
  2. Supreme Dream Miss Devine    Y McAlister

Miniature Horse 2 Years Old
  1. Kwaimoon Summertime Special    Y McAlister
  2. Tergerein Summer Solstice    L Graham
  3. Supreme Dream Spotz Dotz & Dimplez    Y McAlister

Miniature Horse Stallion 3 Years Old or Over
  1. NCF Lunar Lightning        Y McAlister

Miniature Horse Mare 3 years Old or Over
  1. Supreme Dream Dolly Diva    Y McAlister

Miniature Horse Gelding 3 Years Old or Over
  1. Flaming Hot Dude        L Graham
  2. Song n Dance Man        S Sloan

Miniature Horse Young Handler
  1. Song n Dance Man        C Sloan
  2. Glenhollow Thrill Seeker        S Crainey
  3. Flaming Hot Dude        S McEwan


Miniature Horse Championship
Champion    Asthete Top Hat
Reserve        NCF Lunar Lightning

Young Handler Under 10 Years Old
  1. E Laverty
  2. N Porter-Payne
  3. E McClurg

Young Handler 10 to 16 Years Old
  1. C Sloan
  2. O Spencer
  3. T Cumberland

Young Handler Championship
Champion    Courtney Sloan
Reserve        Erin Laverty

Ring 3. Judge: Mrs P Cox


Connemara 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Glenmore Kelly’s Commotion    F O’Reilly

Connemara Youngstock
  1. Barna Seabird            J Campbell

Connemara Championship
Champion    Glenmore Kelly’s Commotion
Reserve        Barna Seabird

Shetland Youngstock
  1. Glenlough Persuasion        Glenlough Stud
  2. Merkisayre Brainstorm        G Laverty
  3. Wildways Adonis            S Cumberland

Shetland Stallion/Gelding 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Mill of Towie Gordon        S Cumberland
  2. Clothie Night Hascosay        Glenlough Stud
  3. Beltoy Patriot            G Laverty

Shetland Mare 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Glenlough Penny            S Cumberland
  2. Kensons Naomi            A Wheeler
  3. Abbeyfield Patience        Glenlough Stud

Shetland Foal
  1. Carrickfergus Admiral        G Laverty
  2. Toreagh Rising Sun        M McDonald

Shetland Championship
Champion    Glenlough Persuasion   
Reserve        Mill of Towie Gordon

Welsh Sec A/B Mare/Gelding 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Heniarth Shooglenifty        Ballyloughan Ponies
  2. St Johnstone Super Bloom        Glenlough Stud
  3. Granaghill Woodlander        L Downey

Welsh Sec C/D 4 Years Old or Over
  1. Blaze of Glory            J Cleland
  2. Budore Sir Percy            J Cleland
  3. Ballynacloy Maverick        J Curran


Welsh Stallion Sec A/B
  1. Rhydgwillim Cockatoo        H Beers
  2. Llanarw Ifan            C Brodie

Welsh Youngstock
  1. Creevelea Caliph            A Wheeler
  2. Loneash                E Blakely

Welsh Championship
Champion    Blaze of Glory
Reserve        Budore Sir Percy

M&M Novice Lead Rein
  1. Thistledown Pearl Diver        S McClurg
  2. Beltoy Patriot            E Laverty

M&M Novice First Ridden
  1. Glassmullen Mickey Mouse    E McClurg
  2. Llanarth Promise            H Thompson
  3. Edern Glaswyn            N Porter-Payne

M&M Novice Mini Championship
Champion    Thistledown Pearl Diver
Reserve        Glassmullen Mickey Mouse

M&M Open Lead Rein
  1. Thistledown Pearl Diver        E McClurg
  2. Clothie Night Hascosay        C Bell
  3. Barns Isabel            L Smith

M&M Open First Ridden
  1. Glassmullen Mickey Mouse    E McClurg
  2. Ravara Microchip        L Gordon
  3. Edern Glaswyn            N Porter-Payne

M&M Open Mini Championship
Champion    Thistledown Pearl Diver
Reserve        Glassmullen Mickey Mouse

M&M Novice Ridden Small Breeds
  1. Idyllic Spartcus            S McDonald
  2. Birkinbrook Juliet        H Dumigan
  3. Llanarth Promise            H Thompson

M&M Novice Ridden Large Breeds
  1. Glenmore Kelly’s Commotion    S McNulty
  2. Carlung Minstrel            Z Bell
  3. Making Waves            N Spurr

M&M Novice Ridden Championship
Champion    Idyllic Spartacus
Reserve        Birkinbrook Juliet

M&M Open Ridden Small Breeds
  1. Barns Rosanna            H Thompson
  2. Huttons Ambo Mayflower        S McDonald
  3. Hixton Hazlenut            L Gordon

M&M Open Ridden Large Breeds
  1. Rivervalley Step On        H Dumigan
  2. Budore Saint David        K Curry
  3. Copshawholm Bobby Ravel    N Spurr


NPS Silver Medal M&M Ridden Championship
Champion    Barns Rosanna
Reserve        Rivervalley Step On

Novice Championship

Champion    Glassmullen Mickey Mouse
Reserve        Glenmore Kelly’s Commotion
1st Reserve    Huttons Ambo Mayflower

Best Rider

Champion    Stefan McNulty
Reserve        Sam McClurg
1st Reserve    Eva McClurg

NPS Foal of the Year

Champion    Beltoy Panteal
Reserve        Toreagh Rising Sun

Supreme Mini Championship

Champion    Little Miss Foxy Loxy
Reserve        Thistledown Pearl Diver
1st Reserve    Amesbury Busy Bee

Supreme In Hand
Champion    Brookvale Mr Tom
Reserve        Glenlough Persuasion
1st reserve    Beltoy Stelsari

Supreme Ridden Pony
Champion    Barns Rosanna
Reserve        Master Drumgally
1st Reserve    Brookwater Lord of the Light

Overall Supreme of Show
Supreme    Barns Rosanna
Reserve        Master Drumgally
1st Reserve     Brookvale Mr Tom